Pierce Makes it Two in a Row in Wild West Shootout!


Pierce Makes it Two in a Row in Wild West Shootout!

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 8, 2017) – Bobby Pierce picked off his second win in as many rounds of 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts action by racing to victory lane in Sunday night’s 30-lap Super Late Model feature at the Arizona Speedway.

But, after wiring the field in Saturday night’s opener, the Oakwood, IL, shoe had to work for Sunday’s $5,000 score, taking command on a lap 15 restart and then leading the rest of the way to secure the win aboard the Allgayer, Inc./Bob Pierce Race Cars No. 32.

“I’m outta breath after that one,” Pierce said in victory lane.

While Pierce bested the Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport, other Sunday night Wild West Shootout winners included Dustin Strand in USRA Modifieds and Chad Olsen in X-Modifieds.

While Pierce led the Late Model feature to the green flag from the pole position, he spent the early portion of the race chasing fellow front row starter Garrett Alberson.  Alberson paced the opening dozen circuits before Brandon Overton took command on a lap 13 restart.

Another restart two laps later following a multi-car melee in turns three and four in which Justin Duty got upside down opened the door for Pierce, as he slid in front of Overton for the lead in turns one and two as the green flag flew again.

“I had seen Brandon try it earlier and decided to give it a try,” Pierce explained.  “I had a really good run on the bottom, then I pushed a little getting into one so hopefully I didn’t mess him up.”

Once out front, the 20-year-old set sail and checked out on the field to keep his hopes of the Keyser Manufacturing $250,000 bonus for a six-race sweep alive.

In his wake, Overton surrendered second with a bobble exiting turn four on the 22nd lap, leaving Chris Simpson and Jimmy Mars to battle it out for runner-up honors.  Simpson worked the low side of the track to ultimately earn runner-up honors with Mars settling for third.

“I had to dedicate to the bottom,” Simpson said afterward.  “I lost some spots early until I figured out three and four.”

Mars said of his third-place finish, “We were alright, it was kind of come and go for me.”

Overton settled for fourth while Earl Pearson, Jr., rounded out the top five for the second night in a row.  R.C. Whitwell turned in the night’s top passing performance by charging from the 21st starting position to capture sixth at the line.

While he was the first one to exit the Super Late Model feature, the night wasn’t a complete loss for Grand Forks, North Dakota’s Dustin Strand as he raced to victory lane in the 25-lap MVT/Border International USRA Modified presented by Arizona Differential main event.

Strand capitalized on his front row outside starting position to take the win ahead of pole starter David McDonald, Matt Leer, Matt Gilbertson and Shane Sabraski.

In RHR Swag X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson action, the winner’s loot went to Minnesota for the second night in a row as Chad Olsen charged to victory lane in the 25-lapper from the third starting position.

Olsen took the checkered flag ahead of Shawn Strong, who rallied from 23rd to capture runner-up honors, with Preston Carr, Saturday night winner Travis Schulte and Rusty Kollman rounding out the top five.

The Wild West Shootout continues at Arizona Speedway with Round Three on Wednesday at 7:00 p.m. with ensuing rounds to follow on Friday through Sunday, January 13-15.

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs for the Super Late Models through the opening five nights of competition with the Bakersfield Karting Experience raising the stakes of the January 15 finale to $12,000-to-win.

Single day tickets are just $20 with the Sunday $12,000 to win Bakersfield Karting Experience finale just $25.  Fans that take advantage of the 6-day discounted pass will enjoy the final night of the Wild West Shootout absolutely free.

Advanced tickets may be purchased online at: http://www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found online at: www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at: http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling the Courtyard by Marriott at 480-461-3000.  The Courtyard by Marriott is conveniently located at 1221 S. Westwood in Mesa, Arizona.  Please use event name “Wild West Shootout” when making reservations.

Saturday and Sunday races will go green at 5 p.m. with Wednesday and Friday events starting at 7 p.m.

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

The Wild West Shootout team would like to thank our 2017 partners:  Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Black Diamond Chassis, Club 29 Race Cars, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border International, FK Rod Ends, Karl Performance, Total Seal Piston Rings, Pro Power Racing, Hoosier Tire, RHR Swag, Barnett Harley-Davidson, VP Fuels, Earnhardt Dodge, AR Bodies, EZGO, SafeCraft, Envision, Bakersfield Karting Experience, Beaver Stripes, Five Star Graphics and The Courtyard by Marriott.

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results

Arizona Speedway – Sunday, January 8, 2017

 Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport:

 Qualifying:

Group 1: 1. 28m-Jimmy Mars 15.015, 2. 91-Tyler Erb 15.231, 3. 42s-Brandon Overton 15.277, 4. 17-Billy Franklin 15.342, 5. 0-Jake O’Neil 15.417, 6. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.641, 7. 46-Darren Coffell 15.771, 8. 74w-Collen Winebarger 16.160, 9. 26-Jon Brinkley 16.171, 10. 8-Kye Frick 16.172.

Group 2:  1. F5-Garret Alberson 14.947, 2. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr. 14.977, 3. 51-Joey Moriarty 15.062, 4. 7k-Jason Kroh 15.063, 5. 157-Mike Marlar 15.066, 6. 21-Billy Moyer 15.089, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders 15.478, 8. 44-Cole Schill 15.841, 9. 54-Carlos Altumada 16.271, 10. 6T-Terry Carter 16.311.

Group 3:  1. 20-Rodney Sanders 14.830, 2. 32p-Bobby Pierce 15.066, 3. 54x-David Breazeale 15.145, 4. 2-Bobby Hogge 15.417, 5. 32b-Clay Daly 15.501, 6. 75-Terry Phillips 15.557, 7. 91T-Tony Toste 16.643, 8. 43-Dave Deetz 17.104, 9. 22g-Paul Guglielman 17.204, 10. R5-Brian Klein 17.374.

Group 4:  1. 58-A.J. Diemel 15.060, 2. 98-Jason Rauen 15.123, 3. 33c-Chad Mahder 15.325, 4. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.445, 5. 86-Kyle Beard 15.522, 6. 5x-John Duty 15.555, 7. 12-Nick Bartels 15.698, 8. 11x-Steve Drake 15.783, 9. 53-Andrew Kosiski 15.962, 10. 12J-Greg Jelvik 17.264.

Group 5:  1. 32-Chris Simpson 15.106, 2. 71-Dustin Strand 15.366, 3. 15k-Justin Kay 15.435, 4. 15-Justin Duty 15.643, 5. 37-Scott Ward 15.893, 6. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.112, 7. 78s-Steve Stultz 16.713, 8. 24-Jon Ortega 16.780, 9. 17x-Larry Childress 17.028.

Heat Races – Top 4 advance to “A” Main, balance to 3 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 42s-Brandon Overton 2. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 3. 91-Tyler Erb, 4. 0-Jake O’Neil, 5. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 74w-Collen Winebarger, 7. 17-Billy Franklin, 8. 46-Darren Coffell, 9. 8-Kye Frick, 10. 26-Jon Brinkley.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. F5-Garret Alberson, 2. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr., 3. 21-Billy Moyer, 4. 157-Mike Marlar, 5. 7k-Jason Krohn, 6. 51-Joey Moriarty, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders, 8. 44-Cole Schill, 9. 54-Carlos Altumada, 10. 6T-Terry Carter.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 3. 54x-David Breazeale, 4. 2-Bobby Hogge, 5. 32b-Clay Daly, 6. 75-Terry Phillips, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. R5-Brian Klein, 9. 22g-Paul Guglielman, 10. 43-Dave Deetz.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 98-Jason Rauen, 3. 58-A.J. Diemel, 4. 33c-Chad Mahder, 5. 12-Nick Bartels, 6. 86-Kyle Beard, 7. 5x-John Duty, 8. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 9. 11x-Steve Drake, 10. 12J-Greg Jelvik.

Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 71-Dustin Strand, 3. 15k-Justin Kay, 4. 15-Justin Duty, 5. 37-Scott Ward, 6. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 7. 78s-Steve Stultz, 8. 24-Jon Ortega, 9. 17x-Larry Childress.

“B” Mains – Top 2 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 2. 51-Joey Moriarty, 3. 37-Scott Ward, 4. 91T-Tony Toste, 5. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 6. 17-Billy Franklin, 7. 44-Cole Schill, 8. 78s-Steve Stultz, 9. 32b-Clay Daly, 10. 22g-Paul Guglielman, 11. 17x-Larry Childress, 12. 86-Kyle Beard, 13. 8-Kye Frick.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 7k-Jason Krohn, 2. 75-Terry Phillips, 3. 12-Nick Bartels, 4. 74w-Collen Winebarger, 5. 11x-Steve Drake, 6. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders, 8. 46-Darren Coffell, 9. 24-Jon Ortega, 10. R5-Brian Klein, 11. 43-Dave Deetz, 12. 26-Jon Brinkley, 13. 5x-John Duty, 14. 54-Carlos Altumada.

Pro Power Dash:

Dash (10 Laps):  1. 37-Scott Ward, 2. 11x-Steve Drake, 3. 91T-Tony Toste, 4. 12-Nick Bartels, 5. 17-Billy Franklin, 6. 44-Cole Schill, 7. 10n-Rob Sanders, 8. 46-Darren Coffell, 9. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 10. 78s-Steve Stultz, 11. 74w-Collen Winebarger, 12. 53-Andrew Kosiski.

“A” Main

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 2. 32-Chris Simpson, 3. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 4. 42-Brandon Overton, 5. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr., 6. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 7. 54x-David Breazeale, 8. F5-Garrett Alberson, 9. 20-Rodney Sanders, 10. 91-Tyler Erb, 11. 2-Bobby Hogge, 12. 21-Billy Moyer, 13. 33c-Chad Mahder, 14. 75-Terry Phillips, 15. 51-Joey Moriarty, 16. 0-Jake O’Neil, 17. 58-A.J. Diemel, 18. 15-Justy Duty, 19. 157-Mike Marlar, 20. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 21. 98-Jason Rauen, 22. 15k-Justin Kay, 23. 7k-Jason Krohn, 24. 71-Dustin Strand.

 

MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential

Heat Races – Top 20 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to “B” Main

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 2. J17-Jake Gallardo, 3. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 4. 6-Casey Skyberg, 5. 37jr-Morgan Ward, 6. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 7. 77T-Tripp Gaylord, 8. 78-Cory Wier, 9. 11x-Rich Loftus, 10. 23h-Terry Haren, 11. 25-Rodney Sanders.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 71-Dustin Strand, 2. 30J-Justin Rexwinkle, 3. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 4. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 5. 171-Philip Houston, 6. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 7. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 8. L8-Brian Schultz, 9. 111-Bumper Jones, 10. 15x-Kenny Mayer, 11. 21x-Dustin Bluhm.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 30-Matt Leer, 2. 131-Royal Jones, 3. 10c-Chad Olsen, 4. 15k-Justin Kay, 5. 5L-Cody Laney, 6. A1-Phil Dixon, 7. 5m-Tyler McDonald, 8. 111x-Logan Drake, 9. 44-Christy Barnett, 10. 8-Wesley Summers, 11. 71x-Jesse Hoskins.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. G17-Fito Gallardo, 2. R1-Jay Richardson, 3. 52x-David McDonald, 4. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 5. 29d-Brad Dierks, 6. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 7. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 8. 1s-Scott Bintz, 9. D25-David Tanner, 10. 51-Alex Guthmiller, 11. 81-Walter Ball.

“B” Main – Top 4 advance to “A” Main

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 2. 5L-Cody Laney, 3. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 4. 5m-Tyler McDonald, 5. A1-Phil Dixon, 6. 11x-Rich Loftus, 7. L8-Brian Schultz, 8. 78-Cory Wier, 9. D25-David Tanner, 10. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 11. 15x-Kenny Mayer, 12. 81-Walter Ball, 13. 37jr-Morgan Ward, 14. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 15. 111-Bumper Jones, 16. 44-Christy Barnett, 17. 8-Wesley Summers, 18. 1s-Scott Bintz.

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 71-Dustin Strand, 2. 52x-David McDonald, 3. 30-Matt Leer, 4. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 5. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 6. 20RT-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 7. J17-Jake Gallardo, 8. 10c-Chad Olsen, 9. 15k-Justin Kay, 10. 29d-Brad Dierks, 11. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 12. G17-Fito Gallardo, 13. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 14. 5m-Tyler McDonald, 15. R1-Jay Richardson, 16. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 17. 5L-Cody Laney, 18. 131-Royal Jones, 19. 171-Philip Houston, 20. 6-Casey Skyberg, 21. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 22. 77T-Tripp Gaylord, 23. 30J-Justin Rexwinkle, 24. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell.

 

RHR Swag X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson

Heat Races – Top 20 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 1sx-Rusty Kollman, 2. 2jg-Jason George, 3. 4h-Grant Hall, 4. 10o-Chad Olsen, 5. 13s-Jess Brekke, 6. 45-Dustin Bluhm, 7. 18x-Clark Swartz, 8. 19-Lucas Rodin, 9. 14-Shawn Strong, 10. 8w-Kenny Wyman, 11. 56-Terry Bahr.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 17s-Lance Schill, 2. 3T-Travis Schulte, 3. 1s-Scott Bintz, 4. 5-Ron Schreiner, 5. 67-Rex Conrad, 6. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 7. 36-Jeff Gray, 8. 35-Grant Southworth, 9. Ak47-Rex Higgins, 10. 17m-Ashley Mehrwerth, 11. 62-John Parlmey.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 5c-Preston Carr, 2. 11-Brian Kakela, 3. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, 4. 0h-Chard Horst, 5. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 6. 34-Jamie Thorstad, 7. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 8. 99-Brady Bjella, 9. 10c-Cole Haugland, 10. T39-Lupe Gomez.

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 20T-Mike Tanner, 2. 5k-Tyler Kaeter, 3. 32-Eric Hauglane, 4. 11g-Josh Griggs, 5. 23-Mark Simon, 6. 84-Mike Goodwin, 7. 96f-Eric Folsted, 8. 8272-Sherman Barnett, 9. 17-Harland Moorehart, 10. 22k-Mark Kohaykewch.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from advance to “A” Main

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 18x-Clark Swartz, 2. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 3. 14-Shawn Strong, 4. 99-Brady Bjella, 5. 11g-Josh Griggs, 6. 8w-Kenny Wyman, 7. 8272-Sherman Barnett, 8. 45-Dustin Bluhm, 9. 96f-Eric Folsted, 10. 10c-Cole Haugland, 11. 22k-Mark Kohaykewch, 12. 19-Lucas Rodin, 13. 17-Harland Moorehart, 14. 84-Mike Goodwin, 15. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 16. T39-Lupe Gomez, 17. 36-Jeff Gray, 18. Ak47-Rex Higgins.

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 10o-Chad Olsen, 2. 14-Shawn Strong, 3. 5c-Preston Carr, 4. 3T-Travis Schulte, 5. 1sx-Rusty Kollman, 6. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 7. 18x-Clark Swartz, 8. 20T-Mike Tanner, 9. 4h-Grant Hall, 10. 1s-Scott Bintz, 11. 23-Mark Simon, 12. 13s-Jess Brekke, 13. 2jg-Jason George, 14. 5k-Tyler Kaeter, 15. 32-Eric Hauglane, 16. 0h-Chad Horst, 17. 67-Rex Conrad, 18. 17s-Lance Schill, 19. 99-Brady Bjella, 20. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, 21. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 22. 11-Brian Kakela, 23. 5-Ron Schreiner, 24. 34-Jamie Thorstad.

 

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Two of Six:

 

Late Models
1 32p Bobby Pierce 138
2 32 Chris Simpson 127
3 42 Brandon Overton 124
4 1 Earl Pearson Jr 117
5 28m Jimmy Mars 102
6 54 David Breazeale 102
7 20 Rodney Sanders 100
8 33x Ricky Thornton Jr 80
9 F5 Garrett Alberson 74
10 21 Billy Moyer 74
11 96RC RC Whitwell 73
12 91 Tyler Erb 66
13 33c Chad Mahder 65
14 157 Mike Marlar 63
15 7k Jason Krohn 59
16 2 Bobby Hogge 57
17 98 Jason Rauen 56
18 71 Dustin Strand 53
19 15k Justin Kay 43
20 75 Terry Phillips 40
21 51 Joey Moriarty 32
22 0 Jake O’Neil 31
23 58 AJ Diemel 27
24 15 Justin Duty 26
25 37 Scott Ward 23
26 86 Kyle Beard 20
27 5x John Duty 20
28 74w Collen Winebarger 14
29 32b Clay Daly 9
30 38 Thomas Hunziker 9
31 12 Nick Bartels 8
32 91t Tony Toste 8
33 17 Billy Franklin 8
34 46 Darren Coffell 7
35 78 Steve Stultz 6
36 11x Steve Drake 6
37 44 Cole Schill 6
38 43 Dave  Deetz 6
39 10n Rob Sanders 5
40 53 Andrew Kosiski 5
41 54 Carlos Altumada 5
42 24x Rick Ortega 4
43 6T Terry Carter 4
44 8 Kye Frick 4
45 17 Larry Childress 4
46 R5 Brian Klein 4
47 12J Greg Jelvik 3
48 22g Paul Guglielman 3
49 74 Dan Diebel 3
50 26 Jon Brinkley 2
51 24 Jon Ortega 2
52 89 James Laing 1
Modifieds
1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr 127
2 7A Shane Sabraski 114
3 30 Matt Leer 107
4 G17 Fito Gallardo 106
5 71 Dustin Strand 102
6 15k Justin Kay 93
7 R1 Jay Richardson 84
8 52x David McDonald 82
9 26 Shawn Fletcher 79
10 34 Mickey Lassiter 77
11 J17 Jake Gallardo 74
12 29d Brad Dierks 71
13 23 Matt Gilbertson 62
14 5m Tyler McDonald 61
15 6 Casey Skyberg 52
16 171 Philip Houston 50
17 10c Chad Olsen 49
18 A1 Phil Dixon 47
19 111 Bumper Jones 43
20 96RC RC Whitwell 42
21 5L Cody Laney 38
22 2J Blake Jegtvig 35
23 131 Royal Jones 30
24 77t Tripp Gaylord 29
25 71x Jesse Hoskins 29
26 11x Rich Loftus 24
27 30J Justin Rexwinkle 21
28 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr 20
29 1s Johnny Scott 17
30 7R Ryan Gaylord 14
31 37JR Morgan Ward 8
32 111x Logan Drake 7
33 23h Terry Haren 6
34 1x Walter Ball 5
35 8 Wesley Summers 5
36 44 Christy Barnett 5
37 D25 David Tanner 4
38 78 Cory Wier 4
39 15x Kenny Mayer 4
40 50F Brandon Farrington 3
41 21x Dustin Bluhm 3
42 51 Alex Guthmiller 3
43 L8 Brian Schultz 3
44 59 Mark Stewart 3
45 1s Scott Bintz 2
46 25 Rodney Sanders 1
47 7 Wayne McCleskey 1
X-Mods
1 3T Travis Schulte 132
2 10o Chad Olsen 129
3 1sx Rusty Kollman 104
4 5c Preston Carr 91
5 1s Scott Bintz 91
6 20T Mike Tanner 89
7 18s Clark Swartz 88
8 11 Brian Kakela 87
9 14 Shawn Strong 85
10 7 Brandon Mehrwerth 78
11 32 Eric Hauglane 69
12 5 Ron Schreiner 67
13 17e Neil Eckhart 64
14 4h Grant Hall 58
15 5k Tyler Kaeter 53
16 71az Tyler Mecl 51
17 17s Lance Schill 47
18 67 Rex Conrad 43
19 45 Dustin Bluhm 42
20 19 Lucas Rodin 40
21 2JG Jason George 39
22 23 Mark Simon 37
23 13b Jess Breke 35
24 35 Grant Southworth 33
25 0h Chad Horst 29
26 17m Ashley Mehrwerth 26
27 99 Brady Bjella 22
28 34 Jamie Thorstad 20
29 8272 Sherman Barnett 12
30 ak47 Rex Higgins 11
31 11g Josh Griggs 8
32 84 Mike Goodwin 8
33 71 Jesse Hoskins 7
34 96F Eric Folsted 6
35 56 Terry Bahr 6
36 T39 Lupe Gomez 6
37 8w Kenny Wyman 6
38 36 Jeff Gray 5
39 22k Mark Kohaykewych 5
40 10c Cole Haugland 4
41 17 Harland Moorehart 4
42 10m Cody Miller 4
43 15 Speedy Madrid 3
44 9 Ron Poe 3
45 0 Brian Hatlestad 2
46 62 John Parlmey 1

Share this post